Schedule of Activities as of January 22, 2019.
Click here to view PDF file - Schedule Of Activities

MARTIN ANDERSEN SENIOR CENTER

(321) 631-7549

SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES Effective January 22, 2019

 

MONDAY-FRIDAY                        TIME                   BLDG   COST                  CONTACT/INSTRUCTOR

(Member/Non-Member)

MONDAY

Andersen Quilters                            9:00-12:00           #3          $1.00/$2.00          Elizabeth Sowden 453-5559

Bone Builders                                  9:00-10:00           #1          Donations            Adrienne Mokarry631-2749

Busy Fingers Crafts                         9:00-11:00           #3          $1.00/$2.00          Maryln Smoker  639-8256            

*SHINE Counselor                           9:45-12:45           #1                                       Call ahead for appointment  631-7549

*Seniors at Lunch                            10:00-1:00           #3          Donations/$3.50  Jessica  216-6082

Intermediate Tap                             10:30-12:00         #1          $5.00/$6.00          Lori Wellington  632-1648

ACBL Duplicate Bridge                  12:30-4:00           #2          $5.00/$6.00          D.J. Olson  636-0568

Line Dancing                                    12:30-2:00           #1          $1.00/$2.00          Sistie LaCentra 636-6935

Party Bridge                                     12:15-4:00           #3          $3.00/$4.00          Beverly Thomas  632-6314

Spanish Class-Intermediate             1:00-2:00             #3          $1.00/$2.00          Al Packard  453-5098

Spanish Class Advance                   2:00-3:30             #3          $1.00/$2.00          Al Packard  453-5098


TUESDAY

Art & Painting CLASS                    9:00-12:00           #3          $6.00/$7.00          Jerri Roca607-6882

Morning Exercise                            9:10-10:30           #1          $1.00/$2.00              631-7549

*SHINE Counselor                           9:30-12:30           #1                                       Call ahead for appointment  631-7549

Choral Group                                   10:00-12:00         #2          $1.00/$2.00          Rita Rinehart 454-3014

Grief Counseling 2nd& 4th Tues       10:30-12:00         #3                                       Linda Rose  253-2222

*Seniors at Lunch                            10:00-1:00           #3          Donations/$3.50  Jessica  216-6082

Line Dancing                                    12:00-1:30           #1          $1.00/$2.00          Sistie LaCentra 636-6935

*Basic Steps 1st Tues                       11:00-11:45         #1          $1.00/$2.00          Sistie LaCentra 636-6935

Gentle Yoga                                     2:00-3:00             #2          $6.00/$7.00          Ruby Saunders              446-7063            

Tai Chi                                             2:00-3:00             #1          $6.00/$7.00          Tom Abbott  208-7148


WEDNESDAY

Art & Painting Workshop               9:00-12:00           #3          $1.00/$2.00          George Reed  631-8288

Bone Builders                                  9:00-10:00           #1          Donations            Adrienne Mokarry631-2749

Music Jam and Sing-A- Long          1:00-3:00             #1          $1.00/$2.00          Carol 544-8998

TOPS                                                10:30 – 12:00      #2          See TOPS            Sue Westermeyer 794-1986

Mah/JongBeginning & Adv             9:30-3:00             #3          $1.00/$2.00          Rose  516-859-0362

Writing Workshop                           9:30-11:30           #3          $1.00/$2.00          Ina Masters  636-3493

*Seniors at Lunch                            10:00-1:00           #3          Donations/$3.50  Jessica  216-6082

Spanish Conversational Class         2:00- 3:00            #3          $1.00/$2.00          Darsi Benitez 786-355-0105

*Computer Class1st Wed                 2:00-3:00             #3          $6.00/$7.00          Bob Beck 633-5987must sign up

*Lunch & Learn  6th Jan                  12:05-1:00           #2          $1.00/$2.00          Michael Edwards


THURSDAY

Pinochle                                            9:00-3:30             #3          $1.00/$2.00              Mike Mikkelson  259-1131

*Bridge Class                                   9:00-11:00           #2          $11/$12                Betty Vandervort 321-307-1806

Morning Exercise                             9:10-10:30           #1          $1.00/$2.00              631-7549

*Seniors at Lunch                            10:00-1:00           #3          Donations/$3.50  Jessica  216-6082

Intermediate Tap                             10:30-12:00         #1          $5.00/$6.00          Lori Wellington  632-1648

Canasta                                            11:00-3:30           #3          $1.00/$2.00          Gloira Paradis

ACBL Duplicate Bridge                  12:30-4:00           #2          $5.00/$6.00          D.J. Olson  636-0568

Chair Stretch and Balance               2:00-2:50             #1          $1.00/$2.00          Shelly Anderson  626-1969


FRIDAY

Art and Painting Workshop             9:00-11:45           #3          $1.00/$2.00          George Reed 631-8288

Bone Builders                                  9:00-10:00           #1          Donations            Adrienne Mokarry631-2749

Moving to the Oldies                       10:15-11:15         #1          $1.00/$2.00          Vera Ward – 752-6983

Gentle Yoga                                     10:30-11:30         #2          $6.00/$7.00          Ruby Saunders  446-7063

*Seniors at Lunch                            10:00-1:00           #3          Donations/$3.50  Jessica 216-6082

Line Dancing                                    12:00-1:30           #1          $1.00/$2.00          Sistie LaCentra 636-6935

Party Bridge                                     12:00-4:00           #3          $3.00/$4.00          Beverly Thomas 632-6314

Spanish Class-Beginning                1:00-2:00             #3 (BL)  $1.00/$2.00          Al Packard  453-5098

Ballroom Dancing                            2:00-3:00             #1          $1.00/$2.00          Barbara Bristol  452-1944


SATURDAY

Dance2nd& 4th Sat                            7:00-10:00pm      #2          $5.00/$6.00          631-7549      

*must sign-up …you can call and ask to be placed on the sign up sheet.