Schedule of Activities as of May 17, 2019
Click here to view PDF file - Schedule Of Activities

MARTIN ANDERSEN SENIOR CENTER  (321) 631-7549

SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES Effective May 17,  2019

MONDAY-FRIDAY                           TIME                    BLDG    COST                    CONTACT / INSTRUCTOR

(Member/Non-Member)

MONDAY

Andersen Quilters                                9:00-12:00            #3           $1.00/$2.00          Elizabeth Sowden  453-5559

Bone Builders                                       9:00-10:00            #1           Donations             Adrienne Mokarry  631-2749

Busy Fingers Crafts                             9:00-11:00            #3           $1.00/$2.00          Maryln Smoker  639-8256               

*SHINE Counselor                             9:45-12:45            #1                                           Call ahead for appointment  631-7549

*Seniors at Lunch                               10:00-1:00            #3           Donations/$3.50  Jessica  216-6082

Intermediate Tap                                 10:30-12:00         #1           $6.00/$7.00          Lori Wellington  632-1648

ACBL Duplicate Bridge                     12:30-4:00            #2           $5.00/$6.00          D.J. Olson  636-0568

Line Dancing                                        12:30-2:00            #1           $1.00/$2.00          Sistie LaCentra 636-6935

Party Bridge                                          12:15-4:00            #3           $3.00/$4.00          Beverly Thomas  632-6314

Spanish Class-Intermediate                   1:00-2:00              #3           $1.00/$2.00          Al Packard  453-5098

Spanish Class Advance                          2:00-3:30              #3           $1.00/$2.00          Al Packard  453-5098

TUESDAY

Art & Painting CLASS                        9:00-12:00            #3           $6.00/$7.00          Jerri Roca 607-6882

Euchre                                                   9:00-12:00            #3           $1.00/$2.00          Madge Cummings 352-243-1760                   

Morning Exercise                                 9:10-10:30            #1           $1.00/$2.00          631-7549

*SHINE Counselor                               9:30-12:30            #1                                           Call ahead for appointment 631-7549

Choral Group                                       10:00-12:00         #2           $1.00/$2.00          Rita Rinehart 454-3014 

Grief Counseling 2nd & 4th Tues         10:30-12:00         #3                                           Linda Rose  253-2222

*Seniors at Lunch                               10:00-1:00            #3           Donations/$3.50  Jessica  216-6082

Line Dancing                                        12:00-1:30            #1           $1.00/$2.00          Sistie LaCentra 636-6935

*Basic Steps 1st Tues                          11:00-11:45         #1           $1.00/$2.00          Sistie LaCentra 636-6935

Gentle Yoga                                          2:00-3:00              #2           $6.00/$7.00          Ruby Saunders    446-7063             

Tai Chi                                                   2:00-3:00              #1           $6.00/$7.00          Tom Abbott  208-7148

WEDNESDAY

Art & Painting Workshop                      9:00-12:00            #3           $1.00/$2.00          Romy du Jong 321-806-4595

Bone Builders                                       9:00-10:00            #1           Donations             Adrienne Mokarry  631-2749

Music Jam                                            1:00-3:00              #1           $1.00/$2.00          Carol 544-8998

TOPS                                                    10:30 – 12:00      #2           See TOPS              Sue Westermeyer 794-1986

Mah/Jong  Beginning & Adv               9:30-3:00              #3           $1.00/$2.00          Rose  516-859-0362

Writing Workshop                               9:30-11:30            #3           $1.00/$2.00          Ina Masters  636-3493

*Seniors at Lunch                               10:00-1:00            #3           Donations/$3.50  Jessica  216-6082

Spanish Conversational Class             2:00- 3:00             #3           $1.00/$2.00          Darsi Benitez 786-355-0105

*Computer Class 1st Wed                   2:00-3:00              #3           $6.00/$7.00          Bob Beck 633-5987 must sign up

THURSDAY

Pinochle                                                 9:00-3:30              #3           $1.00/$2.00          Mike Mikkelson  259-1131

*Bridge Class                                       9:00-11:00            #2           $11/$12                 Betty Vandervort 321-307-1806

Morning Exercise                                 9:10-10:30            #1           $1.00/$2.00          631-7549

*Seniors at Lunch                               10:00-1:00            #3           Donations/$3.50     Jessica  216-6082

(NEW) Coloring/Collage                                1:00 - 3:00            #3                                         Sharon Shufelt     321-482-1449

Intermediate Tap                                 10:30-12:00         #1           $6.00/$7.00          Lori Wellington  632-1648

Canasta                                                 11:00-3:30            #3           $1.00/$2.00          Gloira Paradis

ACBL Duplicate Bridge                     12:30-4:00            #2           $5.00/$6.00          D.J. Olson  636-0568

Chair Stretch and Balance                  2:00-2:50              #1           $1.00/$2.00          Shelly Anderson  626-1969

FRIDAY

(NEW) Caricatures and Comic Portraits            9:00-11:45            #3           $1.00/$2.00          Paul Hill 321-305-4893

Bone Builders                                       9:00-10:00            #1           Donations             Adrienne Mokarry  631-2749

Moving to the Oldies                           10:15-11:15         #1           Donations             Vera Ward – 752-6983

Gentle Yoga                                          10:30-11:30         #2           $6.00/$7.00          Ruby Saunders    446-7063

*Seniors at Lunch                                10:00-1:00            #3           Donations/$3.50  Jessica  216-6082

Line Dancing                                        12:00-1:30            #1           $1.00/$2.00          Sistie LaCentra 636-6935

Party Bridge                                          12:00-4:00            #3           $3.00/$4.00          Beverly Thomas  632-6314

Karaoke                                                12:00-3:00            #2           $1.00/$2.00          Mike Schuler 321-268-2013

Spanish Class-Beginning                    1:00-2:00              #3 (BL)  $1.00/$2.00          Al Packard  453-5098

Ballroom Dancing                               2:00-3:00              #1           $1.00/$2.00          Barbara Bristol  452-1944

SATURDAY

Dance 2nd & 4th Sat                              7:00-10:00pm      #2           $5.00/$6.00          631-7549             

*must sign-up …you can call and ask to be placed on the sign up sheet.